Our "Fids" (feathered kids)
Black Palm Cockatoo
BlackJack is a rare Black Palm Cockatoo (Probosciger aterrimus). "Jack Jack" as we call him, just turned 17 years old and he has been with us since 2006. As intimidating as he looks, Jack is a big sweet cuddle bug. Unfortunately, Jack came to us as a habitual feather plucker. We've been working to curb this for some time. Palm Cockatoos in the wild are found in far northern Australia and New Guinea. They are quite large, between 22 and 24 inches with a distinctive crest. They are predominantly black with a bare patch of skin on the face that changes color depending on the bird's mood. It will turn bright red when the bird is excited or alarmed.
**Cassidy left us in Feb 2011. She will always be missed** Cassidy is our Greenwing Macaw (Ara chloroptera). She is 8 years old and has been with us since she was 6 months old. Due to an unfortunate accident at a very young age, Cass lost one of her legs. She has adapted to it quite well and gets around just fine. Cass is an exceptionally sweet but not overly large Greenwing. Greenwings are rather large birds, growing up to 36 inches long and can be anywhere from 1100 to 1600 grams in weight. They are predominantly deep red with bands of green and blue on the wings. The skin patch on their face has a pattern of feathers, which is unique to each individual bird, like a human finger print. Their natural habitat is found from Panama in Central America south to Bolivia, Brazil and Paraguay.
Cinnamon Red Fronted Kakariki
Spazz is a Cinnamon Red Fronted Kakariki (Cyanoramphus novaezelandiae). He came to us from our good friends at Birds on Safari. He's about a year old and quite the little charmer. He is also becoming a fantastic talker. Kakarikis are very active birds and when properly raised, make fantastic pets. The Kakariki is native to New Zealand and its wild habitat is being threatened. However, they breed rather prolifically in captivity and many color mutations are popping up, the Cinnamon being one of them. Their name, Kakariki means green (in Maori) which is their primary wild color.